OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

We are the Employment and Labour Lawyers Association of Nigeria (ELLAN). We can be reached via email at (insert email address). As a Data Controller hosting events and engaging in diverse data-processing activities, we hereby set out our privacy policy in full compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019 and in clear indication of our transparency and regulatory compliance.

What personal data do we collect

The personal data we collect from you (may) include:

• your names, email address, telephone number, office address, contact information, bank details, location, social media handles etc

• your image (as processed by the video conferencing apps) or at live events, your voice, views, opinions etc.

Why we need your data

We collect information through our video conferences, live events, forms, email correspondences, telephone conversations, etc. 

We do this:

• to facilitate and keep members and partners database

• for the purpose of registration and participation at our online and offline events

• to facilitate dissemination of information about our association and events

• to improve analytics and research etc

• also for record keeping and accountability

We also collect data in order to:

• provide you with information about other services we may render in future

• gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts

• respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to

• monitor participation at our events and other activities

Our legal basis for processing your data

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent and our legitimate interests of adding intellectual and material value to members and participants at our events. This is to aid our collective growth and development through academic oriented and intellectually engaging activities.

What constitutes consent

How do we get your consent?

Your consent is given when you log on our site, or webinars or subscribe to our email alerts, or when you provide us with your personal data to enable you participate at our events or receive information from us.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?


We deem your consent to be validly given when you have attained the legal age requirement of the laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting our Data Protection Officer at (insert email address).

Please note that such withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with our data protection team or Data Protection Officer. It may also be shared with our technology suppliers, for example our hosting provider.

We will not:

• sell or rent your data to third parties
• share your data with third parties for marketing purposes
• expose your data to unauthorized persons in our organisation
We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with our data protection team or Data Protection Officer. It may also be shared with our technology suppliers, for example our hosting provider.

We will not:

• sell or rent your data to third parties
• share your data with third parties for marketing purposes
• expose your data to unauthorized persons in our organisation
We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data
We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

• it is needed for the purposes set out in this policy
• the law requires us to
• except you exercise your right to request deletion of personal data
.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it is processed and when it is stored. 

All personal data are stored in our data cloud except the ones stored by the via conferencing and other apps we use.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.
We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the data protection legislations:

• information on how your personal data is processed
• a right of access to your personal data
• right to withdraw consent at anytime
• right to object to processing of your data
• right to rectification of your data
• right to request us to transfer your data to another entity electronically
• right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority (NITDA)

You can also:

• raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
• request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
• ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances.

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer via (info@ellan.com.ng)

Remedies

We will address any complaint or any violation of your privacy rights in accordance with the NDPR 2019. You are also at liberty file an action in court for redress.

Time frame for remedies

This shall be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or the regulator as the case may be.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice only applies to our activities and does not cover other thirdparty links and, services or transactions that we connect to. 

These services or sites, such as https://zoom.us etc have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Governing principles of our data processing

In line with the NDPR 2019, we guarantee that your personal data shall be:

• collected and processed in accordance with specific, legitimate and lawful purpose consented to by you; provided that: a further processing may be done only for archiving, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes for public interest;

• restricted to you and shall not be transferred to any person or entity except when required by law;

• adequate, accurate and without prejudice to the dignity of human person; 

• stored only for the period within which it is reasonably needed.

• secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.

• Not used for any automated decision making or profiling etc.

Contact us or make a complaint Contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

• wish to register a data compliance issue with us
• have a question about anything in this privacy notice
• think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

(insert name)
(insert email address)
The DPO provides independent advice and monitoring of our use of personal information.
You can also make a complaint to the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) who is an independent regulator.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, GDS will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Last updated May 12, 2020

Login

Welcome to Typer

Brief and amiable onboarding is the first thing a new user sees in the theme.
Join Typer
Registration is closed.